HERU Program

Conference speakers, please click the button below.
Conference Proceedings

Monday, May 18th

 Breakfast, 9am-10am: Welcome by OSU Provost Sabah Randhawa
Session 1 (Monday, 10am-12pm)
A: Honors in a Global Context B: Creating Honors Communities C: Facilitating a Successful Thesis Experience D: Approaches to Honors Assessment
Chair: Ann Marie Fallon, Portland State University

10-11am
Sarah Krive, Tom Martinek, Jr., Angela Bolte, and Joe Erba (University of North Carolina-Greensboro), “Globalizing Honors Education: Curriculum, Strategies, Partnerships”

11-11:20am
M. Grant Norton, Jessica Cassleman, and Catherine A. Elstad (Washington State University), “The Role of Foreign Languages and the Global Experience in an Honors Education”

11:20-11:40am
Patricia MacCorquodale and Karna Walter (University of Arizona), “Student Engagement in Local and Global Communities”

11:40am-12pm
Russell Shrader and Patrick Tunno (Virginia Tech) “Presidential Global Scholars (PGS) 2015: Being Local in a Global World”

Chair: Roxann Prazniak, University of Oregon

10-10:30am
Paula Wilmot, Jennifer Lease Butts, and Kaitlin Heenehan (University of Connecticut), “Connecting Across Academic and Student Affairs: Collaborations between the Honors Program and Residence Life that Serve the Whole Student”

10:30-11am
Kristen Hermann (Arizona State University), “Creating and Sustaining a Large and Dynamic Honors Community”

11-11:30am
Todd Cooke, B. Booth Quimby, Nicole Horvath, and Daniel M. Levin (University of Maryland-College Park), “The Development of a Living-Learning Program in Integrated Life Sciences in the Honors College at the University of Maryland”

11:30am-12pm
Charles Wright and Lisa Roetzel (University of California-Irvine), “Creating Community within an Honors Program”

Chair: Leanna Dillon, Oregon State University

10-11am
LeeAnn Baker (Oregon State University), “The Undergraduate Thesis: Structured for Success”

11-11:20am
Nichola Gutgold and Debra Rodgers (Pennsylvania State University), “Supporting Scholars through the Vigorous Thesis Process with a Comprehensive Multi-Support Approach”

11:20-11:40am
Sarah Cook and Larry Berman (Georgia State University), “A Developmental Process for Undergraduate Student Research”

11:40am-12pm
Jeremy Burke, Miranda Heinonen, and Julie Goepferd (University of Minnesota), “Formula for Success: A Collaborative Model for STEM Thesis Completion”

Chair: Sumana Datta, Texas A&M University

10-10:30am
Andrew Cognard-Black (St. Mary’s College of Maryland) and Hallie Savage (Clarion University), “From Whence We Come: Taking Stock of Honors Admissions, Retention, and Completion, and Thinking about Where We Need To Be”

10:30-11am
Martin Rogers (University of Georgia), “Assessing the Impact of Honors Programming on Graduation Rates via Undergraduate Research at the University of Georgia”

11-11:30am
Lindsey Chamberlain (Ohio State University), “Assessment Partnership” [presented by Anne Krabacher]

11:30am-12pm
Jaclyn Chancey and Patricia Szarek (University of Connecticut), “Surveying Honors Students: Lessons Learned”

Lunch, 12:15pm-1:45pm: Discussion tables arranged by role (advisor, dean, faculty, etc.)
 Session 2 (Monday, 2pm-4pm)
A: Experiential Learning and Student Engagement B: Honors Advising C: Rethinking Honors Admissions D: Building Funding and Marketing Campaigns E: Honors Undergraduate Research
Chair: Nichola Gutgold, Pennsylvania State University

2-2:20pm
Kaitlin Heenehan and Paula Wilmot (University of Connecticut), “Honors Student Leadership Development through Student Organization Advising”

2:20-2:40pm
Chris Petersen (Oregon State University), “Honors College Students in the OSU Libraries Special Collections and Archives: A Long History of
Experiential Learning”

2:40-3pm
Leo Hoar (Ohio State University), “Social Entrepreneurship and the Honors Program: Outcomes and Lessons”

3-3:20pm
Donna Meyer (Pennsylvania State University), “Shaping the Future Summit: A Unique Model of Student Engagement”

3:20-3:40pm
Hui-Ching Chang (University of Illinois-Chicago), “Curriculum Diversity: The UIC Model”

Chair: Rebekah Lancelin, Oregon State University

2-2:20pm
Michelle McAllaster (Oregon State University), “Support for High-Achieving Students through Advising”

2:20-2:40pm
Patricia MacCorquodale and Karna Walter (University of Arizona), “Student Success in Honors Advising at the University of Arizona”

2:40-3pm
Peggy Nelson (Arizona State University), “Engaging the Entire University in Honors Education”

3-4pm
Catharine Patrone (Purdue University), Ann Koopmann (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), and Thomas Fitzgerald (University of Minnesota), “Honors Advising: Three Models that Support Honors Education and Its Value-Added Curriculum”

Chair: Bette Bottoms, University of Illinois-Chicago

2-2:30pm
Mitch Kirsch and Jessica Hoffman (Pennsylvania State University), “A Look at the Data: Admissions Interview Program Makes a Difference for Applicants and the Honors College”

2:30-3pm
Russell Shrader (Virginia Tech), “Recruiting for Honors in the 21st Century: New Methods and Scholarships”

3-3:30pm
Justin Micomonaco, Cynthia Jackson-Elmoore, and Alex Lishinski (Michigan State University), “Comparing the College Performance of Honors Students Admitted Via Two Different Mechanisms”

3:30-4pm
Sumana Datta, Jonathan Kotinek, Jamaica Pouncy, and Susan Geller (Texas A&M University), “Looking for Alternatives to SAT/ACT in Honors Admissions”

Chair: Kevin Stoller, Oregon State University

2-3pm
Alvin Wang and Bridget Holt (University of Central Florida), “Creating Something from Nothing: Developing Strong Annual and Major Gift Programs”

3-3:30pm
Beth Kocher Gormley (Pennsylvania State University), “Think Like a Brand: How Agency Marketing Ethos Can Promote Academic Excellence”

3:30-4pm
Jennifer Lease Butts, Paula Wilmot, and Kaitlin Heenehan (University of Connecticut), “Making Connections: Using the 50th Anniversary of the Honors Program to Improve Alumni Relationships and Fundraising Efforts”

Chair: Mark Law, University of Florida

2-2:20pm
Michael San Francisco (Texas Tech University), “Undergraduate Research: Leveraging Opportunities”

2:20-2:40pm
Sam Gellens (Yeshiva University), “Undergraduate Research and the Thesis Model at Yeshiva University”

2:40-3pm
Catherine Elstad, Robin Bond, and Kim Andersen (Washington State University), “The Function of the Honors Thesis as an Undergraduate Research Component”

3-3:20pm
Allen Varela and JuanCarlos Espinosa (Florida International University), “Organizing a Multi-Disciplinary Research Program for All Undergraduates”

3:20-3:40pm
Rhonda Phillips and Elizabeth Brite (Purdue University), “Models for Incorporating Undergraduate Research Experiences”

Reception, 4pm: Welcome by OSU President Edward Ray
Regional meetings or tours, 5-6pm: Attendees not participating in a regional meeting are invited on a tour of the nearly-complete Learning Innovation Center, which includes new “parliament” and “in-the-round” classroom designs, with Dr. Rebecca Warner, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, for an Oregon State campus history tour led by Larry Landis, Director of the Special Collections and Archives Research Center. Both tours will begin and end at the CH2M HILL Alumni Center; space is limited, so please reserve your spot at the registration desk.
Dinner, 6pm

Tuesday, May 19th

Breakfast, 9am-10am: Plenary panel: Sumana Datta (Texas A&M), Mark Law (University of Florida), and Laurie Smith Law (Iowa State University), “Expanding the Definition of ‘Honors’”
Session 3 (Tuesday, 10am-12pm)
A: The First Year Experience in Honors B: Defining and Differentiating Honors C: Expanding the Honors Experience D: Building Relationships in Fund Development
Chair: LeeAnn Baker, Oregon State University

10-10:30am
Paula Wilmot and Kaitlin Heenehan (University of Connecticut), “UConn Honors First-Year Seminar Program”

10:30-11am
Jamie Romine-Gabardi and Sherri Dienstfrey-Swanson (Idaho State University), “Baker’s Dozen Ideas For Successful First-Year Honors Experiences”

11-11:30am
Aliza Wong (Texas Tech University), “Diversity, Multiculturalism, and Social Justice in the First Year Experience”

Chair: Christian Brady, Pennsylvania State University

10-11am
Art Spisak (University of Iowa), Linn  Van Woerkom (Ohio State University), Heidi Appel (University of Missouri), Sissel Schroeder (University of Wisconsin), and François Amar (University of Maine), “What Makes a Course Honors?”

11-11:20am
Steven Lynn (University of South Carolina) and Heidi Appel (University of Missouri), “Involving Faculty in the Honors College: Two Successful Initiatives”

11:20-11:40am
Michael Manson and James Girard (American University), “Curricular Reform and Problem-Centered Learning”

11:40am-12pm
Sylvia Torti (University of Utah), “Praxis Labs: Theory + Action as a Foundation of a Modern Honors Education”

Chair: Susan Yager, Iowa State University

10-10:30am
Patricia Szarek and Jennifer Lease Butts (University of Connecticut), “UConn Honors at the Regional Campuses: A State-Wide System to Enrich the Undergraduate Experience”

10:30-11am
Anne Krabacher (Ohio State University), “Maximizing the Honors Student Experience: Leveraging Partnerships Across Academic Affairs”

11-11:30am
Anne Dotter and Mike Vitevitch (University of Kansas), “Coursework in the 21st Century Honors Curriculum at a Research 1 Institution”

11:30am-12pm
Lindsay Lawton and Kristin Farrell (University of Minnesota), “Beyond the Checklist: Creating a Culture of Critical Reflection”

Chair: Gildha Cumming, Oregon State University

10-10:30am
David Scott Allen (University of Arizona), “Stewardship: It’s Not About You”

10:30-11am
Nathan Leopard, Sean Miller, and Jessica Hoffman (Pennsylvania State University), “Two Years Later: Engaging with Parents in Philanthropy and Volunteerism”

11-11:30am
Jessica Hoffman and Sean Miller (Pennsylvania State University), “Raising Honors Education Dollars: Giving Your Young, Sophisticated Audience the Power of Choice”

Lunch, 12:15pm-1:45pm: Discussion tables arranged by topic (admissions, curriculum, assessment, fund development, etc.)
Session 4 (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm)
A: Inclusive Excellence and Diversity B: Mentoring and Supporting Honors Students C: Collaborative Undergraduate Research Programs D: Theorizing and Assessing the Value of Honors Education
Chair: M. Grant Norton, Washington State University

2-3pm
Bess German (Michigan State University), Arnell Hammond (Indiana University), and Stacie Williams (University of Illinois-Chicago), “Inclusive Excellence: Utilizing Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships to Enhance and Support Diversity in Honors”

3-3:20pm
Kimberly Eison Simmons (University of South Carolina), “Diversity and Honors Education: Strategies for the Recruitment and Retention of African American Students”

3:20-3:40pm
Jessamy Hoffmann and Kaitlin Heenehan (University of Connecticut), “Providing Access and Support through Specialized Honors Communities”

3:40-4pm
Susan Yager (Iowa State University), “The Challenge of Students with ASD in Honors Programs”

Chair: Michelle McAllaster, Oregon State University

2-2:30pm
Justin Kastner, Alyson McCall, and Annie Cutler (Kansas State University), “Leveraging Insights from Psychology for Curricular (Re)development and Culture Change”

2:30-3pm
Miranda Heinonen and Kristin Farrell (University of Minnesota), “Building Social Networks the Old-Fashioned Way: A Peer Mentoring Program for Honors Students”

3-4pm
Russell Shrader, Amber Smith, and Sara Taylor Vandyke (Virginia Tech) “History and Facilitation of Honors First-year Seminars”

Chair: Laurie Smith Law, Iowa State University

2-3pm
Laura Damuth (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Lisa Grimes (William and Mary), and Madhavan Soundararajan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), “Undergraduate Research and National Fellowships: An Evolving Relationship”

3-3:20pm
Legene White (Indiana University), “Undergraduate Research as a Dynamic Four-Year Experience”

3:20-3:40pm
François Amar, Mark Haggerty, and Melissa Ladenheim (University of Maine), “Leveraging the Research Capacity of the Doctoral University for Honors Education: The ‘Research Collaborative’ Model”

3:40-4pm
Christopher Carroll and Michael Woodworth (University of British Columbia-Okanagan), “An Honors Forensic Psychology Practicum”

Chair: Mark Carey, University of Oregon

2-2:30pm
Jaclyn Chancey and Jennifer Lease Butts (University of Connecticut), “Putting the Theory Into Theory-to-Practice”

2:30-3pm
Edward Munn Sanchez (University of South Carolina), “A Small Liberal Arts College Inside a Large University”

3-4pm
Bette Bottoms (University of Illinois-Chicago), Cynthia Jackson-Elmoore (Michigan State University), Serge Rudaz (University of Minnesota), and Linn Van Woerkom (Ohio State University), “Proving the Value of an Honors Education: New Models of Assessment Using Multivariate Techniques”

Reception, 4pm
Optional Oregon State campus history tour, 5-6pm, led by Larry Landis, Director of the Special Collections & Archives Research Center (limited to 15; please sign up at the registration desk).  This tour will begin and end at the CH2M HILL Alumni Center.
Optional dinner at Tyee Winery, buses leave at 6:15pm